In Synopsis, Inc. v. Mentor Graphics Corp., Appeal No. 2015-1599, the claims reciting a method re
[…] Jul
15
Apr
26
Summaries of recent reported decisions of the Federal Circuit prepared by Irfan Lateef. Federal Circuit Reverses Finding of Infringement Where Patentee Fails to Overcome Strong Presumption That Markush Groups Are Closed In Shire Development, LLC v. Watson Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Appeal No. 2016-1785, the Federal Circuit reversed and remanded a district... read more →
Feb
22
In patent litigation, the question of whether venue is proper often turns on whether a defendant resides in the forum. The patent venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), provides that an “action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant... read more →
Oct
05
In Apple Inc. v. Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.